The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William A. Frederick

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman William A. Frederick
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 14, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 269

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocuted
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 14, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Frederick was electrocuted when he attempted to move a live wire out of the way of pedestrians. He had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage