Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/5/1936
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Conservator Shrewsbury was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop. When the suspect's car stopped the man jumped out and opened fire with a handgun. Conservator Shrewsbury was transported to a hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.
Conservator Shrewsbury had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two children.