Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/18/1940
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Night Officer Charles Gibson was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary at a local filling station. The suspect opened fire on Officer Gibson, mortally wounding him. The man escaped with stealing only 35-cents but was later apprehended.
Officer Gibson had served with the Newton Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and six children.