Assistant Chief Louis Adamo

Assistant Chief Louis Adamo

Canastota Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 5, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Louis Adamo

Assistant Chief Louis Adamo was struck and killed by a truck while directing traffic at the intersection of Peterboro Street and Canal Street.

He was transported to a local hospital but succumbed to his injuries.

Assistant Chief Adamo was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Canastota Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle