Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Henry Orlander Johnson | Muscogee County Police Department, Georgia Muscogee County Police Department, Georgia

Sergeant

Henry Orlander Johnson

Muscogee County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, December 4, 1955

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 12/4/1955

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Johnson was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train while he responded to an accident with injuries call. Because of the fan-type horn on the train, Sergeant Johnson did not see or hear the train approaching as he entered the railroad crossing. The impact knocked the car 91-feet and caused Sergeant Johnson to suffer fatal head and internal injuries.

The Muscogee County Police Department was later disbanded and was incorporated into the Columbus Police Department.

Sergeant Johnson had been with the agency for 13 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections