The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Lee Charles Dunn

Patch image: Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer Lee Charles Dunn
Florida Department of Corrections
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, January 24, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, January 24, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Lee Dunn was killed in an automobile accident while serving as the Community Control Officer.

He was attempting to make a left turn when the driver of a tractor trailer tried to pass him on the left, causing a collision.

Officer Dunn had been in law enforcement for 11 years, and is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage