Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 4/15/1872
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Deputy Beck and seven other marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple. The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered wife was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing seven of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Marshal Jacob G. Owens |
||
|
Special Deputy Marshal William Hicks |
||
|
Posseman William Beck |
||
|
Special Deputy Marshal Black Sut Beck |
||
|
Posseman George Selvidge |
||
|
Special Deputy Marshal Jim Ward |
||
|
Special Deputy Marshal Riley Woods |