The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Ronald Owen MacDonald

Patch image: Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan

Correctional Officer Ronald Owen MacDonald
Michigan Department of Corrections
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, July 8, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 24, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer MacDonald succumbed to injuries sustained six months earlier when he fell from a ladder.

He was supervising a prison work crew that was cleaning snow off of a rooftop in the prison compound. As Officer MacDonald stepped from the ladder to the roof, the ladder slipped, and he fell 20-feet to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries, having never regained consciousness.

Officer MacDonald had served with the Michigan Department of Corrections for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage