Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Thomas Hart, Sr. | New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

Sergeant

John Thomas Hart, Sr.

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch: Monday, September 9, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 9/9/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant John Hart suffered a fatal heart attack while supervising prison work crews that were assisting in fighting forest fires on Sleeping Beauty Mountain, in Fort Anne, New York.

Sergeant Hart was hiking up the mountain to check on one of the work crews when he collapsed.

Sergeant Hart had been employed with the New York State Department of Corrections for 24 years, and is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections