Policeman James L. Beck
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 28, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman James Beck was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance in which a man had kidnapped his child during a custody dispute. The suspect was also wounded in the incident and later surrendered to police.

Policeman Beck succumbed to his wounds two days after the shooting.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Policeman Beck's memorial at www.ODMP.org