Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 33
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/9/2002
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edmond Songy was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at an accident scene on I-10 near Exit 206.
Officer Songy was in uniform and wearing a reflective traffic vest at the time. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Officer Songy had been employed with the St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Department for six years, and is survived by his wife.