The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Earl Alison Hall

Patch image: Austin Police Department, Texas

Sergeant Earl Alison Hall
Austin Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, March 4, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: 372

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, March 4, 2002
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Earl Hall suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a burglary alarm in the downtown area of Austin.

After determining the call was a false report, Sergeant Hall and his partner returned to the station to attend a meeting. Sergeant Hall collapsed during the meeting and was rushed to a nearby hospital where he died approximately one hour later.

Sergeant Hall had served with the Austin Police Department for 21 years, and had previously served with the Orange Police Department for 3.5 years, and the University of Texas at Austin Police Department for 4.5 years.

He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage