Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 1/29/2002
Weapon: Officer's rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Hector Ortiz-Alvarez was accidentally shot and killed while participating in serving a warrant on a murder suspect.
He placed his M-16 rifle on the ground as he jumped over a fence, and as he picked the rifle back up, it discharged, fatally wounding him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.
Sergeant Ortiz-Alvarez had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 14 years, and is survived by his wife and three children.