Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Agent Rafael Lopez-Colon | San Juan Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico San Juan Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

Agent

Rafael Lopez-Colon

San Juan Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 15, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/15/2002

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Agent Rafael Lopez-Colon was shot and killed while interviewing a citizen whose car had been stolen.

As the two were talking, a second officer for unknown reasons, shot Agent Lopez-Colon in the head. The other officer was arrested and charged with first degree murder.

Agent Lopez-Colon had been employed with the San Juan Municipal Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections