Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Ernest Joseph Leatherbury, Sr. | Crisfield Police Department, Maryland Crisfield Police Department, Maryland

Chief of Police

Ernest Joseph Leatherbury, Sr.

Crisfield Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, February 21, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 31 years

Badge # Chief

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 2/21/2003

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Ernest Leatherbury suffered a fatal heart attack at 1730 hours, approximately one hour after helping other officers subdue a suspect in front of the police station.

The suspect who had been arrested for assault, refused to go into the station and had to be forced inside by the chief and other officers. Chief Leatherbury collapsed at a meeting approximately one hour after the incident.

Chief Leatherbury had been with his agency for six years and had been with the Maryland State Police for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, five grandchildren, and nine siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 79 Reflections