Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Illinois
Incident Date: 4/3/1888
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Elie Kreigh was shot and killed in Chicago, Illinois, while he and his partner attempted to arrest several tramps who were riding on the No. 18 Chicago and Alton freight train. The shooting took place near the red bridge over Archer Avenue. Detective Kreigh's partner was shot and seriously wounded as well. The suspects fled the scene and it is unknown if they were ever apprehended.