Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Daniel Alonzo Mayfield | Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Indiana Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

Deputy Sheriff

Daniel Alonzo Mayfield

Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch: Sunday, January 24, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 59

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/24/1926

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Daniel Mayfield was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend six bank robbery suspects in New Albany.

Deputy Mayfield and several other officers encountered the suspects at approximately 4:00 am. The officers chased the men to Stone Bridge over Falling Run Creek when they exchanged shots and Deputy Mayfield was mortally wounded. One of the suspects was also shot and killed but none of the remaining five were ever brought to trial for Deputy Mayfield's murder.

Deputy Mayfield was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections