Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 7273
Cause: Electrocuted
Incident Date: 2/14/2003
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Brian Patterson was killed when he came in contact with a high voltage power line which had been dislodged in a motor vehicle crash.
Trooper Patterson had responded to a motor vehicle accident on Valley Road in French Creek Township, Venango County.
A motor vehicle had struck a utility pole and the collision left a power line hanging close to the ground. As Trooper Patterson approached the damaged vehicle, he came in contact with the power line that was blowing in the wind. Another Trooper was able to pull Trooper Patterson out from under the wire and verified that he still had a pulse.
Medical personnel attended to and transported Trooper Patterson to UPMC Northwest Hospital. Trooper Patterson's heart stopped while en route to the medical center and ambulance personnel performed CPR on Trooper Patterson until they arrived at the hospital. Trooper Patterson died at approximately 0200 hours.
Trooper Patterson had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife, 10-year-old daughter, and his 9-year-old son.