Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 1/14/2002
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Rodney Welch suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a fight between two inmates at the Algoa Correctional Center.
Officer Welch was assaulted while trying to break up the two inmates and received several bruises to his face and chest. After the inmates were secured, Officer Welch began to have chest pains and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately one hour later.
Officer Welch had served with the Missouri Department of Corrections for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.