Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph N. Sachatello, III | Montville Police Department, Connecticut Montville Police Department, Connecticut

Police Officer

Joseph N. Sachatello, III

Montville Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Thursday, January 23, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 6

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/23/2003

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Joseph Sachatello was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call regarding an accident on Route 82. Officer Sachatello's patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on Gallivan Lane as he responded to the original accident call.

Officer Sachatello had served with the Montville Police Department for 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, infant son, parents, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 131 Reflections