The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Milwaukee Road Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Policeman Jake Frith
Milwaukee Road Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, April 14, 1893

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 14, 1893
Incident Location: Iowa
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Pardoned in 1925

Policeman Frith and Policeman Henry Talcott were shot and killed at about 2:15 am while trying to remove three tramps from a coach car in the railroad yards at 19th Street in Dubuque, Iowa. A violent struggle took place inside of the car and both officers were mortally wounded. Policeman Frith was shot in the neck and back and Policeman Talcott was shot above the left eye.

Two suspects were apprehended a short time later. Both were convicted of two counts of first degree and sentenced to life in Anamosa Penitentiary. Both were pardoned by Governor Nathan E. Kendall January 10, 1925.

The third suspect fled to San Francisco where he boarded a ship destined for Australia. He was never captured.

Policeman Frith was survived by his wife and four children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Milwaukee Road Railroad Police Department, Railroad PoliceRailroad Policeman Henry Talcott
Milwaukee Road Railroad Police Departme..., RR
EOW: Friday, April 14, 1893
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage