Special Agent Cornelius (Neil) Cross
Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, January 21, 1917
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Cross was shot and killed when he confronted three men stealing from a box-car at the Cuming Street crossing in the Omaha, Nebraska, freight yards at 0200 hours. When he encountered the men he told them stop and of them immediately complied. Another jumped out of the box car and began to attack Special Agent Cross, who was able to fend him off. As Special Agent Cross chased the man around the box car the third suspect opened fire, striking him twice. He was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects.

Several suspects were apprehended. In their possession were items that had been taken in several previous train robberies and burglaries.

Special Agent Cross had been with the agency for only a few months.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Visit Special Agent Cross's memorial at www.ODMP.org