The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Deborah Jean Hobbs

Patch image: Lake County Sheriff's Office, Montana

Reserve Deputy Deborah Jean Hobbs
Lake County Sheriff's Office
Montana

End of Watch: Thursday, January 16, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 15-47

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 4, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Deputy Hobbs succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier when she and her partner were involved in an on duty automobile accident on U.S. Highway 93.

The officer's Jeep Cherokee patrol car went out of control after hitting a patch of black-ice. The car spun into the oncoming lanes and was broadsided by a pickup truck. Reserve Deputy Hobbs was transported to Kalispell Regional Medical Center where she succumbed to her injuries 12 days later without regaining consciousness.

Reserve Deputy Hobbs had been with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for just over two years, and is survived by her parents. Her husband is also a reserve deputy and detention officer for the same agency.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage