The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

Deputy Sheriff Carlos B. King
Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office
Kansas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 23, 1871

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 23, 1871
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy King was shot and killed in modern-day Harvey County by a suspect he had disarmed and thrown out of town for disturbing the peace. The suspect left when ordered to leave, but returned to town after obtaining another gun. He located Deputy King and shot him to death.

Deputy King was buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Newton, Kansas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage