The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Dennis Ray McElderry

Patch image: Davis County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

Deputy Sheriff Dennis Ray McElderry
Davis County Sheriff's Department
Iowa

End of Watch: Friday, January 3, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 26-3

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Friday, January 3, 2003
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 12 years

Deputy Dennis McElderry was struck and killed by a patrol car after deploying stop sticks during a high-speed pursuit on U.S. Highway 63 just north of Bloomfield, Iowa, shortly before midnight.

The suspect, who was being chased, later turned himself in and was charged with vehicular manslaughter. The suspect was convicted of charges related to Deputy McElderry's death and was sentenced to 12 years in jail.

Deputy McElderry had been employed with the Davis County Sheriff's Department for four years, and he is survived by his three children, fiancee, parents, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage