Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/2/1959
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Bebber was shot and killed when he and a deputy responded to a domestic dispute in which a 38 year old man was throwing rocks at his father's house. While in the house the man picked up a .22 caliber rifle and shot Sheriff Bebber in the back, killing him. The suspect surrendered one our later and was charged with murder.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison October 2, 1959. He died in prison May 21, 2002.
Sheriff Bebber was survived by his wife and five children. One of his sons later became sheriff of Alexander County.