The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Municipal Police Department, New York

Roundsman Robert A. Montgomery
New York Municipal Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 11, 1887

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 8, 1887
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Roundsman Montgomery was shot and killed by an officer he was assigned to supervise. While conducting his post inspections, Roundsman Montgomery found that one of his Officers was not on his post. Roundsman Montgomery was able to locate the Officer inside a bar, where he found him with his hat off and his jacket open, sitting in front of a fire. The Officer's belt and club were at his side.

Roundsman Montgomery asked of the Officer "What are you doing here?", and the Officer answered "Do you plan to make a complaint?" Roundsman Montgomery informed the Officer that he did plan to file a complaint and he ordered the officer back to post.

When Roundsman Montgomery and the Officer reached Seventy-Third street and Madison Avenue, the Officer drew his revolver and fired at Roundsman Montgomery. After being hit with the first shot Roundsman Montgomery turned and the Officer stated "I'll fix you" and fired again. Roundsman Montgomery was able to wrestle the revolver away from the officer before he collapsed.

Roundsman Montgomery was removed to the hospital where he died from his wounds three days later.

The officer was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted after a jury trial and sentenced to life in prison.

Roundsman Montgomery had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage