Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Patrol Agent Rene B. Garza | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Senior Patrol Agent

Rene B. Garza

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 20, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Location: New Mexico

Incident Date: 1/20/1999

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Senior Patrol Agent Rene Garza suffered a fatal heart attack while on horseback patrol in Skeleton Canyon, New Mexico.

He had served with the United States Border Patrol for 24 years and had been stationed at the Lordsburg, New Mexico, station for his entire career.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections