Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 8/15/1964
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Richard Teske was killed in an automobile accident on Morey Highway near Plank Road while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle. His vehicle failed to make a bend in the road and it rolled over. Constable Teske was ejected from the vehicle and it landed on top of him. The vehicle he was chasing at the time was never found.
Constable Teske had been the constable in the evenings for one year. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.