Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Jesse Sunday | Cherokee Nation Marshal Service, Tribal Police Cherokee Nation Marshal Service, Tribal Police

Sheriff

Jesse Sunday

Cherokee Nation Marshal Service, Tribal Police

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 21, 1897

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 9/20/1897

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentence commuted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Sunday succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day in the town of Rose, Oklahoma, while attempting to question a man wanted for the murder of a store owner and the Sheriff-elect. The suspect was taken into custody and convicted of Sheriff Sunday's murder.

The suspect was originally sentenced to death but the sentence was later commuted to 10 years in prison. The suspect escaped from prison 3 months later and joined the Army. All charges against the suspect were dropped after he joined the Army.

Sheriff Sunday was Sheriff of the Saline District of Cherokee Nation Indian Territory. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections