Trooper I Christopher Scott Scales
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 3, 2002
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 4575

Trooper Christopher Scales was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while conducting seat belt enforcement on the New Jersey Turnpike at the Carteret toll plaza.

He was standing next to his marked patrol car when the rear of the tractor trailer struck him as it exited the toll booth at 11:15 am.

Trooper Scales had been served with the New Jersey State Police for 15 years and was assigned to Troop D Tactical Patrol Unit. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, and brother.

Photograph: Trooper I Christopher Scott Scales

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper I Scales's memorial at www.ODMP.org