Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/30/2002
Weapon: Handgun; .380 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy David Powell was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to reports of gunshots near 166th Street and Elaine Avenue in Artesia at 1030 hours.
When the officers arrived, they observed a man run into a home and take a woman hostage. As Deputy Powell attempted to kick the door open, the man fired two shots from inside. One of the rounds struck Deputy Powell in the right arm, passed through the opening in his vest, and entered his chest. Deputy Powell's partner returned fire and dragged Deputy Powell to his patrol car. He then drove Deputy Powell one block away where he was met by paramedics.
Deputy Powell was transported to St. Francis Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound 90 minutes after the shooting. The suspect was shot and killed by responding officers.
Deputy Powell had been employed with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 18 year, and is survived by his wife, four daughters, parents, brother, and seven grandchildren.