Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, November 28, 2002
Add to My HeroesChristopher Michael Van Krevelen
Trooper Christopher Van Krevelen was killed in an automobile accident at 4 pm on Thanksgiving afternoon while responding to a report of a train-car collision in Enid.
Trooper Van Krevelen's patrol car went out of control on the U.S. 81 overpass, struck the right-side guard rail, crossed the roadway, and became stuck on the left-side guard rail. The vehicle was suspended over the edge of the overpass. The patrol car burst into flames and burned so hot that rounds from Trooper Van Krevelen's sidearm began to discharge.
Trooper Van Krevelen, assigned to Troop J, had been with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for three and a half years and had previously served as an Enid police officer. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 952
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash