Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Thomas G. Newman | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Detective

Thomas G. Newman

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, November 23, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 397

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/23/2002

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Thomas Newman was shot and killed by three suspects in retaliation for his testimony in a case in which he was shot and wounded the previous year.

Detective Newman was off duty and leaving a bar with his girlfriend at 0150 hours when two men approached him and began shooting without saying a word. They continued shooting him even after he fell to the ground. The men fled but were arrested later in the day. Detective Newman was struck a total of five times with .32 caliber and 9 mm rounds. A nearby security guard grabbed Detective Newman's gun and chased the suspects in a vehicle and exchanged shots with them.

The suspects were friends and relatives of a man who shot and almost killed Detective Newman the previous year. In that incident, Detective Newman was off duty at a convenience store when a group of men began taunting him and threatening him. He identified himself as an officer and that he was armed, but the men continued to threaten him. When the suspects left, Detective Newman called 911 and asked for backup and began to follow them. The suspects pulled into a parking lot and slipped out of their vehicle unseen. While Detective Newman was talking with the dispatcher, they snuck up behind his car and opened fire on him. The suspects in that shooting were sentenced to 30 years in prison.

The suspects who murdered Detective Newman were sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Detective Newman had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for 12 years, and is survived by his 6-year-old son and 3-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 102 Reflections