The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Arizona Department of Liquor Licenses and Control, Arizona

Agent Alfred Moore
Arizona Department of Liquor Licenses and Control
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, November 28, 1965

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 28, 1965
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Agent Moore was shot and killed while working a surveillance operation near 16th Street and Buckeye in Phoenix. During the operation Agent Moore observed a man struggling with a woman and attempted to intervene. The incident turned out to be a domestic dispute between a man and his ex-wife. The man shot Agent Moore with a .25 caliber handgun. The man fled but committed suicide when he was surrounded by other officers at a Phoenix hotel.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage