Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/13/2002
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer David Bowser was struck and killed by a vehicle while on a group training run with other members of the Emergency Response Team at the State Correctional Institution Greene at 2200 hours.
Officer Bowser was on the the left side of the joggers calling cadence when another prison employee accidentally struck him with her car. Officer Bowser was transported to Greene County Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.