The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Joseph James Sepp

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper Joseph James Sepp
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, November 10, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 6672

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 9, 2002
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to Life

Trooper Joseph Sepp succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day at 0230 hours following a vehicle pursuit. Local officers had stopped a man suspect of drunk driving in Summerhill.

When the officers noticed the man had a gun, they ordered him out of the car. He instead fled in the car and led officers on a pursuit until he crashed into a patrol car and utility pole in Ebensburg. When the suspect's vehicle crashed, the patrol units stopped in close proximity. The suspect exited his car and opened fire, striking Trooper Sepp in the head. Other officers returned fire and struck the suspect.

Trooper Sepp was transported to Memorial Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound. The suspect was charged with murder in connection with Trooper Sepp's death. He was convicted of first-degree murder on December 10, 2003. He was sentenced to life on December 11, 2003.

Trooper Sepp had been employed with the Pennsylvania State Police for ten years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage