Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Deputy Sheriff Andrew McGinnis | Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Special Deputy Sheriff

Andrew McGinnis

Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, September 18, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 1 day

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/18/1932

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Deputy Andrew McGinnis and Deputy Hurt Flippin, of the Rogers County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men wanted for murder. A shootout occurred and both deputies were shot. Deputy McGinnis was killed instantly and Deputy Flippin succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The two suspects were shot and killed by other members of the posse.

Special Deputy McGinnis had been sworn in the day he was killed. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy J. Hurt Flippin
Rogers County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Monday, September 19, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Frank Edwards
Tahlequah Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Tuesday, October 25, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Webster Reece
End of Watch: Saturday, September 17, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

View all 8 Reflections