Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Edmund V. Thomas, Jr. | Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff

Edmund V. Thomas, Jr.

Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 21, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/21/1985

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Thomas suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a suspect. He had gone to a trailer park to arrest the suspect on a probation violation. The suspect began to run when he spotted Deputy Thomas and Deputy Thomas chased after him. Deputy Thomas caught the suspect about 500-feet from the trailer but immediately collapsed. He was transported to Charlotte Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Thomas was as a US Navy veteran and was survived by his son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections