Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Keeper Joseph H. Tinney | New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

Deputy Keeper

Joseph H. Tinney

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, February 4, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/4/1928

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Keeper Tinney was shot and killed as two inmates attempted to escape from the New Jersey State Prison in Trenton. Handguns had been smuggled into the prison for the two suspects. When Keeper Tinney arrived to take the inmates to the dining hall, he was shot and killed. After killing Keeper Tinney, the inmates attempted to scale the wall. The officers in the tower opened fire on the inmates, who fired back. Both inmates were shot and wounded by the tower officers and apprehended when they fell to the ground.

Keeper Tinney had been with the department for three years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections