Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/16/1913
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputized Civilian Lathrop and Deputized Civilian Lewis Blair were shot and killed while attempting to arrest the murderer of Deputies Colin M'Kenzie and Albert Elmer. Deputy M'Kenzie and Deputy Elmer were shot and killed 13 months earlier. After murdering the two deputies the man hid in the woods in the Satsop / Wynoochee Valley area.
In April 1913 the man ambushed a posse that had information he was in a cabin in the area. As they approached the cabin the man opened fire from the woods, killing Deputized Civilian Blair and Deputized Civilian Lathrop. Other posse members returned fire and killed the suspect.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Colin M'Kenzie |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Albert V. Elmer |
||
|
Deputized Civilian Lewis Blair |