Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Warden Peter J. Mallon | New York City Department of Correction, New York New York City Department of Correction, New York

Warden

Peter J. Mallon

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 3, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/3/1926

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Warden Mallon and Keeper Jeremiah Murphy were shot and killed when three prisoners tried to escape the Tombs Jail. Pistols had been smuggled into the jail for all three prisoners. The three men faked an illness and were brought to see the jail doctor. While they were in the doctor's office, they pulled their guns and attempted to escape. Warden Mallon heard the commotion from his office and came running to stop the escape. The suspect shot and killed him as he entered the doctor’s office.

The suspects then fled into the courtyard of the prison where they exchanged shots with Keeper Murphy and his partner. Keeper Murphy was killed and his partner was wounded. As the suspects continued their escape attempt, two were shot and wounded by responding New York City Patrolmen. With no escape possible, all three suspects committed suicide.

Two of the suspects were members of a New York City gang that had robbed merchants. On February 20, 1925, a third member of the gang had murdered Guard Robert Holtman of the Maryland State Division of Corrections, during a successful escape attempt from the state penitentiary in Baltimore, Maryland. The suspect was apprehended in New York, returned to Maryland, and executed on August 14, 1926.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Keeper Jeremiah Murphy
Cause: Gunfire

Guard Robert H. Holtman
Maryland State Division of Correction, Maryland
End of Watch: Saturday, February 21, 1925
Cause: Assault

View all 5 Reflections