Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 11/26/1937
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Cannon died of injuries he received when a prisoner assaulted him nineteen months earlier. On Thanksgiving day of 1937 Patrolman Cannon and his partner were sent to a cafe at the corner of Jackson and Decatur Streets to investigate a disorderly drunk male. When the Patrolmen arrived they arrested an intoxicated and belligerent suspect. The suspect was handcuffed and placed in the back seat of the squad car. Patrolman Cannon's partner went back into the bar to call for a patrol wagon to pick up the suspect.
Suddenly, the suspect started kicking Patrolman Cannon and continued to do so until his partner returned to the car. Patrolman Cannon was rushed to a hospital and it was determined that the blows had ruptured a coronary artery. Patrolman Cannon never recovered and died nineteen months later from his injuries.
Patrolman Cannon had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife, son and two daughters.