Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Julius S. Brett | Memphis Police Department, Tennessee Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Sergeant

Julius S. Brett

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, August 30, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/30/1915

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Brett was shot and killed when he confronted a burglar. Sergeant Brett was on patrol in a horse drawn buggy so he could supervise all the officers assigned to him. At approximately 0200 hours Sergeant Brett observed a burglar on Dunlap Street near Jackson Avenue. Before he was able to get out of his buggy he was shot and killed. Sergeant Brett managed to fire one shot at his fleeing attacker.
Sergeant Brett had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections