The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Sergeant D. J. Finch
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, March 8, 1869

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 7, 1869
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Finch was shot and killed when he and two other officers went to arrest a suspect on a warrant. A Captain from the Second Arkansas Sate Guard came to Memphis with an arrest warrant for a suspect. He stopped at Police Headquarters and Sergeant Finch and another Sergeant were assigned to accompany the Captain to arrest the suspect. When they arrived at the tavern where the suspect was staying, Sergeant Finch entered through the back while the Captain and other Sergeant entered from the front.

The suspect immediately recognized the Arkansas Captain and fled towards the back door while firing. Several shots were exchanged as the suspect attempted to pass Sergeant Finch to escape out the back door. During the gun battle the Captain was slightly injured and Sergeant Finch was mortally wounded and the suspect escaped out the back door.

Help was summoned for Sergeant Finch, but doctors were unable to help Sergeant Finch and he died the next day from his wounds.

Sergeant Finch, who served with the Union Army during the Civil War, had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage