The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Captain Somers Perry
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, June 12, 1868

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 4, 1868
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Perry was shot and wounded while investigating a burglary in progress. While eating lunch on Monroe Street near the corner of Main Street Captain Perry observed two burglars enter a wholesale grocers store through the basement door. Captain Perry ran to the store where he met a night watchman who accompanied him to the open door. The watchman remained outside while Captain Perry entered the dark basement.

When Captain Perry struck a match so he could see the suspects opened fire at him. One shot struck Captain Perry in the chest. As Captain Perry fell to the ground the suspects ran out of the building past the watchman who fired several rounds at the suspects but did not apprehended them because he remained at the scene with Captain Perry. Captain Perry was brought to a doctor, but the doctor was unable to help him. Captain Perry died eight days later from his wound.

Captain Perry, who as the commander of the Southern District, had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage