The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman John Gear
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, March 13, 1868

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 7, 1868
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Gear was shot and wounded when he and his partner attempted to stop three men carrying bundles and acting in a suspicious manner. When Patrolman Gear ordered the men to halt all three stopped and turned around. Two of the men opened fire at Patrolman Gear and his partner. Patrolman Gear was struck in the leg causing his leg bone to shatter between the knee and ankle. His partner returned fire but was unable to apprehend the suspects.
Patrolman Gear was taken to his home and a doctor was called. A few hours later Patrolman Gear's leg was amputated. Six days later Patrolman Gear died due to complication from his leg wound.
Patrolman Gear had been with the agency for 21 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage