The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman John M. Fenton
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 31, 1867

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 25, 1867
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Fenton was shot and killed when he attempted to remove three intoxicated men who were causing a disturbance from a saloon. Patrolman Fenton asked all thee men to leave, and they complied. While outside the Saloon one of the suspects attacked Patrolman Fenton, knocking him to the ground. The suspect then drew a pistol and fired, missing Patrolman Fenton, but striking a young boy standing nearby, killing him. Patrolman Fenton returned fire striking the suspect in the arm, but the suspect was able to fire again, striking Patrolman Fenton in the chest.

Patrolman Fenton was removed to his home where he died six days later from his wound.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage