Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 10/24/1938
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Engineer Keene succumbed to injuries one week after he fell while on duty. He broke three ribs. Chief Engineer Keene was taken to the U.S. Marine Hospital in Baltimore where he remained until he contracted pneumonia. He died as a result of the injuries.
Chief Engineer Keene was assigned the Marine Unit. He was survived by his wife.