Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Starkey | New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman

John Starkey

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 20, 1864

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 7/16/1863

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Starkey was violently assaulted and beaten during the Civil War draft riots. He died from his injuries seven months later.
Patrolman Starkey was assigned to the Central Office.
A total of four officers were killed in riots against President Abraham Lincoln's Civil War Draft.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Edward Dippel
End of Watch: Sunday, July 19, 1863
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman John T. Van Buren
End of Watch: Saturday, November 7, 1863
Cause: Assault

Patrolman Peter McIntyre
End of Watch: Sunday, August 9, 1863
Cause: Assault

View all 6 Reflections